When searching for 5K monitors for MacBook Pro, clarity and color accuracy are paramount. The BenQ MA270S stands out as the best overall choice, offering a perfect balance of features for Mac users and creative work. For a more immersive experience, the INNOCN 34-Inch 5K Ultrawide provides expansive screen real estate, ideal for multitasking and multimedia. The main tradeoffs in this category revolve around price, size, and feature set—more advanced displays tend to cost more or have specific compatibility considerations. Continue reading to see how each monitor stacks up to help you find the best fit for your setup.
Get your wardrobe favorites delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year
Key Takeaways
- The top monitors excel with excellent color accuracy and wide gamut support, essential for creative professionals.
- Size options vary from compact 27-inch screens to expansive ultrawides, impacting desk space and multitasking capabilities.
- Connectivity features like Thunderbolt 4 and USB-C are common among premium models; they streamline setup with MacBook Pro.
- Price ranges are broad, with some models offering high-end features at premium costs, while others provide good value for basic needs.
- Build quality and ergonomics, such as height adjustment and tilt, are critical for long-term comfort and workflow efficiency.
| LG 27US500-W Ultrafine 27-Inch 4K UHD HDR10 IPS Monitor | ![]() | Best Overall for Creative Professionals Seeking Versatility | Screen Size: 27 inches | Resolution: 3840×2160 (4K UHD) | Contrast Ratio: 1000:1 | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| INNOCN 34-Inch 5K Ultrawide Monitor with 120Hz Refresh Rate | ![]() | Best for Multitasking and Creative Work in Ultrawide Format | Size: 34 inches | Resolution: 5120 x 2160p (5K) | Refresh Rate: 120Hz | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| BenQ MA270S 27” 5K Nano Gloss Monitor for Mac Creators with Dual Thunderbolt 4, KVM, and Adjustable Stand | ![]() | Best for Mac Creators Demanding Seamless Connectivity and Color Accuracy | Display Size: 27 inches | Resolution: 5120×2880 (5K) | Panel Type: IPS | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| BenQ MA320U 32” 4K Monitor for MacBook with USB-C, P3 Color Gamut, Adjustable Stand | ![]() | Best for Larger Screen Real Estate with Mac-Optimized Colors | Display Size: 32 inches | Resolution: 3840×2160 (4K) | Color Gamut: P3 | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| ASUS ProArt PA27JCV 27-Inch 5K USB-C Professional Monitor for Mac | ![]() | Best for High-Precision Creative Professionals | Display Size: 27 inches | Resolution: 5120×2880 (5K) | Panel Type: IPS | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| INNOCN 27-Inch 4K USB-C Monitor for Laptop MacBook/Mac mini – IPS HDR400, 3840×2160, Adjustable Stand, Black | ![]() | Best Overall 4K Monitor for MacBook Pro | Display Size: 27 inches | Resolution: 3840 x 2160 (4K UHD) | Panel Type: IPS | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| KTC 27 Inch 5K2K Dual Mode Monitor with 65W Type-C Port | ![]() | Best for Creative Professionals and Gamers Seeking Dual-Mode Flexibility | Display Size: 27 inches | Resolution: 5120×2880 (5K) / 2560×1440 (2K) | Refresh Rate: 60Hz (5K), 120Hz (2K) | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| INNOCN 40 Inch 5K Ultrawide Monitor for Laptop, 21:9, 100Hz, IPS, HDMI, DP, FreeSync, HDR400, USB-C, Built-in Speakers, Height Adjustable, Black | ![]() | Best Ultrawide 5K for Immersive Multitasking and Entertainment | Size: 40 inches | Resolution: 5120 x 2160 | Refresh Rate: 100Hz | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| 5k monitors for macbook pro | Resolution | Connectivity | Color Gamut | Panel Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LG 27US500-W Ultrafine 27-Inch | 3840×2160 (4K UHD) | — | 90% DCI-P3 | IPS |
| INNOCN 34-Inch 5K Ultrawide Mo | 5120 x 2160p (5K) | HDMI 2.1 x2, DisplayPort 1.4, USB-C 3.1 with 65W | 135% sRGB, 106% DCI-P3 | — |
| BenQ MA270S 27” 5K Nano Gloss | 5120×2880 (5K) | 2 x Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, USB-C | P3 | IPS |
| BenQ MA320U 32” 4K Monitor for | 3840×2160 (4K) | 2 USB-C, HDMI | P3 | — |
| ASUS ProArt PA27JCV 27-Inch 5K | 5120×2880 (5K) | USB-C with DisplayPort, data transfer, 96W | 99% DCI-P3, 100% sRGB, 95% Adobe RGB | IPS |
| INNOCN 27-Inch 4K USB-C Monito | 3840 x 2160 (4K UHD) | USB-C, DisplayPort, HDMI, 3.5mm Audio Jack | — | IPS |
| KTC 27 Inch 5K2K Dual Mode Mon | 5120×2880 (5K) / 2560×1440 (2K) | USB-C PD65W, DisplayPort 1.4, HDMI 2.0, USB A 3.0 | — | — |
| INNOCN 40 Inch 5K Ultrawide Mo | 5120 x 2160 | HDMI 2.1 x2, DisplayPort 1.4, USB-C 3.1, USB A 3.0 x2 | 135% sRGB, 106% DCI-P3 | IPS |
More Details on Our Top Picks
LG 27US500-W Ultrafine 27-Inch 4K UHD HDR10 IPS Monitor
The LG 27US500-W stands out for delivering a vivid 4K UHD display with wide 90% DCI-P3 coverage and HDR10 support, making it ideal for creative work that demands accurate colors. Its IPS panel ensures wide viewing angles, so multiple users can comfortably view the screen without color shift. Compared with the ASUS ProArt PA27JCV, it offers a more accessible price point and ergonomic stand, though it lacks built-in speakers and has fewer connectivity options. This monitor’s adjustable stand and high-resolution display make it a versatile choice for both casual editing and detailed design tasks.
Pros:- High-resolution 4K UHD display with vivid, accurate colors
- Wide viewing angles thanks to IPS panel technology
- Ergonomic stand with tilt, height, and pivot adjustments
- Supports HDR10 for enhanced contrast and color depth
Cons:- No built-in speakers, requiring external audio solutions
- Limited connectivity options—mainly HDMI and DisplayPort
Best for: Creative professionals who want a balanced mix of color accuracy, ergonomic comfort, and affordability
Not ideal for: Gamers or those needing extensive connectivity options, since it lacks high refresh rates and limited ports
- Screen Size:27 inches
- Resolution:3840×2160 (4K UHD)
- Contrast Ratio:1000:1
- Color Gamut:90% DCI-P3
- HDR:HDR10
- Panel Type:IPS
- Features:Borderless Design, Reader Mode, Flicker Safe, Switch App, HDMI, DisplayPort
Our verdict“This monitor makes the most sense for creative users prioritizing color fidelity and ergonomic flexibility without the need for extensive ports.”
INNOCN 34-Inch 5K Ultrawide Monitor with 120Hz Refresh Rate
The INNOCN 34-Inch 5K ultrawide monitor offers a stunning 5120 x 2160 resolution combined with a 120Hz refresh rate, making it a strong choice for creative professionals who also want smooth visuals. Its versatile connectivity, including USB-C with 65W power delivery, rivals the BenQ MA270S, while the large, frameless design boosts productivity by providing ample workspace. However, its weight of over 21 pounds may complicate mounting, and the 120Hz refresh rate, while good for general use, isn’t suitable for high-end gaming. Compared to the smaller BenQ MA270S, it offers more screen real estate at the expense of portability and higher cost.
Pros:- Vivid 5K ultrawide resolution for precise multitasking
- Flexible connectivity options including HDMI, DisplayPort, and USB-C
- Ergonomic stand with height, swivel, and tilt adjustments
- Frameless design enhances workspace aesthetics
Cons:- Heavy weight may require sturdy mounting solutions
- Limited to 120Hz, not ideal for high-end gaming
Best for: Professionals needing expansive screen space for multitasking, video editing, or creative workflows
Not ideal for: Casual users or gamers requiring higher refresh rates or portability, due to its weight and 120Hz limit
- Size:34 inches
- Resolution:5120 x 2160p (5K)
- Refresh Rate:120Hz
- Brightness:350 nits
- Contrast Ratio:3000:1
- Color Gamut:135% sRGB, 106% DCI-P3
- Connectivity:HDMI 2.1 x2, DisplayPort 1.4, USB-C 3.1 with 65W
Our verdict“This monitor is perfect for users wanting expansive, high-resolution workspace for creative and multitasking needs, accepting some portability tradeoffs.”
BenQ MA270S 27” 5K Nano Gloss Monitor for Mac Creators with Dual Thunderbolt 4, KVM, and Adjustable Stand
The BenQ MA270S excels in delivering a 5K resolution with Mac-specific P3 color tuning, making it ideal for Mac-based creative workflows. Its dual Thunderbolt 4 ports and KVM switch streamline device management, especially compared to the ASUS ProArt PA27JCV which offers broader professional features but less seamless Mac integration. The 60Hz refresh rate might disappoint gamers or those needing high-speed visuals, yet it’s perfectly suited for detailed editing and color-sensitive tasks. The adjustable stand enhances comfort during long work sessions, but the premium price tags it as a luxury for serious Mac creators.
Pros:- High-resolution 5K display with P3 color calibration
- Dual Thunderbolt 4 ports and KVM switch for efficient device management
- Ergonomic adjustable stand for comfort
- Designed specifically for Mac creators
Cons:- Limited to Mac ecosystem, less versatile for Windows users
- 60Hz refresh rate may not satisfy gamers or fast-paced video editors
Best for: Mac users who prioritize seamless device connectivity, color accuracy, and ergonomic comfort
Not ideal for: High-speed gaming or users needing broad compatibility with non-Mac platforms, due to its Mac-specific features and 60Hz refresh rate
- Display Size:27 inches
- Resolution:5120×2880 (5K)
- Panel Type:IPS
- Finish:Nano Gloss
- Color Gamut:P3
- Connectivity:2 x Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, USB-C
Our verdict“This monitor suits Mac-centric professionals seeking seamless connectivity and precise color across their workflows, accepting some refresh rate limitations.”
BenQ MA320U 32” 4K Monitor for MacBook with USB-C, P3 Color Gamut, Adjustable Stand
The BenQ MA320U offers a spacious 32-inch 4K display calibrated for Mac, featuring a wide P3 color gamut that ensures vibrant visuals. Its USB-C port simplifies connections by providing display, data, and 90W power delivery through a single cable, making it a practical choice for MacBook users. Compared with the smaller MA270S, it provides a larger workspace, although it might be less portable due to size. The absence of built-in speakers and potential high cost could limit appeal for casual or budget-conscious users, but for those needing a large, color-accurate display, it hits the mark.
Pros:- Large 32-inch 4K display with P3 wide color gamut
- Single USB-C connection for display, data, and 90W charging
- Ergonomic stand with adjustable height, tilt, swivel, and pivot
- Calibrated for Mac for accurate color matching
Cons:- No built-in speakers, requiring external audio devices
- Higher price point for larger size
Best for: Mac users seeking a larger display with accurate colors and simple single-cable connectivity
Not ideal for: Users who prefer built-in speakers or are on a tight budget, as it may be relatively costly and lacks integrated audio
- Display Size:32 inches
- Resolution:3840×2160 (4K)
- Color Gamut:P3
- Connectivity:2 USB-C, HDMI
- Power Delivery:90W
- Stand Adjustments:Height, tilt, swivel, pivot
Our verdict“This monitor offers ample workspace and accurate Mac color calibration, ideal for professionals needing large screens, with some tradeoffs in cost and audio features.”
ASUS ProArt PA27JCV 27-Inch 5K USB-C Professional Monitor for Mac
The ASUS ProArt PA27JCV stands out for its factory-calibrated 5K display with 99% DCI-P3 coverage and 100% sRGB, making it a top choice for demanding creatives. Its comprehensive USB-C port with 96W power delivery simplifies setups, and the inclusion of an auto KVM switch streamlines device management. Compared to the BenQ MA270S, it offers slightly broader color gamuts and additional professional calibration, but at a higher price and with limited brightness details. The 60Hz refresh rate makes it less suitable for gaming but perfect for detailed photo editing, video grading, and other high-precision tasks.
Pros:- Factory-calibrated 5K display with wide color coverage
- USB-C with 96W power delivery and auto KVM switch
- Professional-grade color accuracy with 99% DCI-P3
- Extended warranty for peace of mind
Cons:- Limited brightness and contrast info provided
- Premium price may be a barrier for casual users
Best for: High-end creative professionals requiring professional-grade color accuracy and seamless device management
Not ideal for: Casual users or gamers needing higher refresh rates, as it prioritizes color fidelity over speed
- Display Size:27 inches
- Resolution:5120×2880 (5K)
- Panel Type:IPS
- Color Gamut:99% DCI-P3, 100% sRGB, 95% Adobe RGB
- Brightness:Not specified
- Connectivity:USB-C with DisplayPort, data transfer, 96W
Our verdict“This monitor excels for professionals requiring precise color and device management, sacrificing gaming speed for visual fidelity.”
INNOCN 27-Inch 4K USB-C Monitor for Laptop MacBook/Mac mini – IPS HDR400, 3840×2160, Adjustable Stand, Black
This INNOCN 27-inch 4K monitor stands out for delivering vibrant, true-to-life colors thanks to its IPS panel and HDR400 support, making it ideal for creative workflows. Compared with the larger INNOCN 40-inch ultrawide, this model offers a more compact footprint suitable for smaller desks, though it sacrifices screen real estate. Its multiple connectivity options, including USB-C, make it easy to connect to a MacBook Pro, while the ergonomic stand allows for personalized setup. However, the 60Hz refresh rate limits its appeal for fast-paced gaming, and the absence of built-in speakers with high audio quality means you’ll need external audio. This pick makes the most sense for professionals seeking sharp visuals and flexibility without needing ultra-high refresh rates or integrated sound.Pros:- Vivid, accurate colors with IPS panel and HDR400 support
- Multiple connectivity options including USB-C and HDMI
- Adjustable stand with tilt, height, and pivot for ergonomic comfort
- VESA mount compatibility for flexible setup
Cons:- Limited to 60Hz refresh rate, not suited for high-speed gaming
- No built-in speakers with high audio quality
Best for: Creative professionals and remote workers who prioritize color accuracy and flexible ergonomics.
Not ideal for: Gamers or users seeking ultra-smooth motion for fast-paced gaming, due to the 60Hz refresh rate.
- Display Size:27 inches
- Resolution:3840 x 2160 (4K UHD)
- Panel Type:IPS
- Brightness:400 nits
- Contrast Ratio:1000:1
- Connectivity:USB-C, DisplayPort, HDMI, 3.5mm Audio Jack
- Stand Adjustments:Tilt, Height, Pivot
- VESA Compatibility:75×75 mm
Our verdict“This monitor is ideal for creative work and general use where color fidelity and ergonomic flexibility matter most.”
KTC 27 Inch 5K2K Dual Mode Monitor with 65W Type-C Port
The KTC 27-inch monitor offers a remarkable dual-mode display with 5K@60Hz and 2K@120Hz options, making it versatile for both detailed creative work and smooth gaming. Unlike the INNOCN 27-inch, which is primarily geared towards general use, this model’s 99% DCI-P3 and 100% sRGB coverage ensure color precision for photo and video editing. Its 65W USB-C Power Delivery supports charging your MacBook Pro, reducing cable clutter. Still, the 2K mode’s 120Hz refresh rate is limited compared to higher-end gaming monitors, and it doesn’t specify built-in audio quality, which might matter for multimedia users. This monitor makes sense for users needing a high-resolution display with gaming flexibility and extensive color accuracy, but those with demanding 4K gaming needs might look elsewhere.Pros:- High-resolution 5K display with vibrant color accuracy
- Dual-mode with 5K@60Hz and 2K@120Hz options
- Extensive color coverage with 99% DCI-P3 and 100% sRGB
- USB-C PD65W for charging and data transfer
Cons:- Limited to 2K refresh rate for gaming compared to dedicated gaming monitors
- No detailed info on built-in speakers’ sound quality
Best for: Creative professionals and casual gamers who want dual-mode performance and high color accuracy.
Not ideal for: High-end gamers demanding 4K@120Hz or higher refresh rates, as this monitor limits gaming to 2K@120Hz.
- Display Size:27 inches
- Resolution:5120×2880 (5K) / 2560×1440 (2K)
- Refresh Rate:60Hz (5K), 120Hz (2K)
- Color Coverage:99% DCI-P3, 100% sRGB
- Brightness:500 cd/m²
- Connectivity:USB-C PD65W, DisplayPort 1.4, HDMI 2.0, USB A 3.0
- HDR:HDR400
Our verdict“This monitor is a versatile choice for creatives and casual gamers wanting high resolution and color fidelity with flexible refresh rates.”
INNOCN 40 Inch 5K Ultrawide Monitor for Laptop, 21:9, 100Hz, IPS, HDMI, DP, FreeSync, HDR400, USB-C, Built-in Speakers, Height Adjustable, Black
The INNOCN 40-inch ultrawide 5K offers an expansive workspace with a resolution of 5120 x 2160, ideal for multitasking, video editing, and immersive viewing. Its 21:9 aspect ratio sets it apart from the standard 16:9 monitors like the 27-inch options, providing more horizontal space. The 100Hz refresh rate enhances smoothness during casual gaming and scrolling, though it’s not meant for high-end competitive gaming. Its extensive connectivity, including HDMI, DisplayPort, and USB-C, supports multiple devices easily. The heavy weight of over 19 pounds and a higher price tag may be drawbacks for some. This monitor makes the most sense for professionals who need a wide, high-resolution display for multitasking or creative work, but power users seeking the sharpest 4K detail might prefer a dedicated 4K monitor.Pros:- High-resolution ultrawide 5K display with vibrant, accurate colors
- Extensive connectivity including HDMI, DisplayPort, and USB-C
- Height, swivel, and tilt adjustable stand for ergonomic comfort
- VESA compatibility for flexible mounting
Cons:- Heavy at 19.3 lbs, requiring sturdy mounting solutions
- Higher cost relative to smaller or less feature-rich monitors
- Limited details on built-in speakers’ quality
Best for: Creative professionals and multitaskers who benefit from ultrawide, high-resolution screens and flexible connectivity.
Not ideal for: Gamers requiring ultra-high refresh rates for competitive gaming or users with limited desk space, due to its weight and size.
- Size:40 inches
- Resolution:5120 x 2160
- Refresh Rate:100Hz
- Panel Type:IPS
- Color Gamut:135% sRGB, 106% DCI-P3
- Brightness:350 nits
- Connectivity:HDMI 2.1 x2, DisplayPort 1.4, USB-C 3.1, USB A 3.0 x2
- Stand Features:Height, swivel, tilt adjustable
Our verdict“This ultrawide monitor is best suited for professionals needing expansive, high-quality visuals for multitasking and creative workflows.”

How We Picked
The monitors included in this roundup were selected based on their resolution compatibility with MacBook Pro, specifically 5K or equivalent ultrawide resolutions. We prioritized models with robust connectivity options—preferably USB-C or Thunderbolt 4—to ensure seamless integration with Mac systems. Image quality, including color accuracy and HDR support, was a key factor, especially for creative workflows. Additionally, we looked at build quality, ergonomic features, and overall value to ensure the picks meet both professional and everyday needs. The ranking reflects a combination of performance, usability, and feature set relative to price and target user.
Factors to Consider When Choosing 5k Monitors For Macbook Pro
Choosing the right 5K monitor for your MacBook Pro involves more than just resolution. You need to consider display size, connectivity, color fidelity, and ergonomics to ensure your setup meets your specific needs. Making the right choice can improve your workflow, reduce eye strain, and enhance productivity, especially for creative work or multitasking. Here are key factors to keep in mind before making your purchase.Display Size and Resolution
While 5K resolution offers stunning clarity, the physical size of the monitor impacts usability and desk space. Larger screens, like ultrawides, provide more workspace but require more room and potentially higher price points. Consider your workflow—if you work with detailed graphics or multiple windows, a 27-inch or larger display might be beneficial. Conversely, smaller screens can fit into tighter setups but may not fully leverage the 5K detail for professional editing or design work.
Connectivity and Compatibility
Most MacBook Pros support USB-C and Thunderbolt 4, so selecting a monitor with these ports simplifies setup and reduces clutter. Ensure the monitor can deliver enough power via USB-C if you want to charge your MacBook Pro without an external power brick. Beware of models that lack compatible ports or require adapters, which can complicate the setup and introduce additional costs or potential points of failure.
Color Accuracy and HDR Support
For creative professionals, color fidelity is paramount. Look for monitors with a wide color gamut, 10-bit color support, and factory calibration options. HDR support adds dynamic range, which benefits video editing and high-quality media consumption. Cheaper models may claim 5K resolution but fall short on color and contrast, so prioritize those with proven color accuracy for critical work.
Ergonomics and Build Quality
Comfortable viewing angles, height adjustment, and tilt are often overlooked but crucial for long hours at the desk. A well-built stand can prevent neck and eye strain, enhancing productivity and comfort. Consider if the monitor supports VESA mounting if you prefer a custom arm or mount setup. Cheap or poorly designed stands can diminish the overall experience, especially for daily use.
Price and Future-Proofing
Investing in a 5K monitor can be significant, so weigh the features against your budget. Premium models offer better color, build, and connectivity, but mid-range options can suffice for casual use or less intensive creative work. Think about your future needs—buying a slightly more capable monitor now might save you from upgrading soon, especially if you plan to keep your setup for several years.
Frequently Asked Questions
Will a 5K monitor work seamlessly with my MacBook Pro?
Most 5K monitors with USB-C or Thunderbolt 4 support are designed for seamless compatibility with MacBook Pro models. These ports can deliver both high-resolution video and power, simplifying the connection process. However, it’s important to verify that your specific MacBook Pro supports 5K output at the desired refresh rate, and that the monitor explicitly states compatibility. Using high-quality cables and adapters is also essential to ensure stable performance.
Is 5K resolution necessary for my daily tasks?
While 5K resolution provides incredible detail, it’s primarily beneficial for tasks like photo editing, video production, and design work. For general use, such as browsing, office work, or media consumption, a 4K monitor often suffices and can be more affordable. Consider whether you need the extra pixel density and color fidelity, or if a high-quality 4K display meets your needs without the added cost of 5K.
How important are color accuracy features in a 5K monitor for Mac users?
Color accuracy is critical for creative professionals working with photography, video, or design. Monitors with wide color gamuts, factory calibration, and HDR support ensure your work looks consistent across devices and meets industry standards. If your work depends on precise colors, investing in a monitor with these features provides confidence in your output, justifying the higher price tag.
Should I prioritize size or resolution when choosing a 5K monitor?
Size and resolution both influence your experience, but they serve different purposes. Larger screens enhance workspace and immersion, especially for multitasking or detailed editing, while resolution determines clarity and detail. Ideally, select a size that fits your desk and workflow, and match it with a resolution capable of delivering crisp images. Balancing both factors ensures your monitor supports your productivity without overwhelming your space.
Are ultrawide 5K monitors worth considering for MacBook Pro?
Ultrawide 5K monitors, like those with 3440×1440 resolution and a 21:9 aspect ratio, offer expansive workspace that can improve multitasking and media viewing. They are especially useful if you handle multiple applications simultaneously or prefer a more immersive experience. However, they tend to be more expensive and may require more desk space. Evaluate your workflow needs and desk dimensions before opting for an ultrawide model.
Conclusion
For most users, the BenQ MA270S stands out as the best overall pick, offering a balanced mix of performance, connectivity, and affordability. Creative professionals or those needing precise color will find the ASUS ProArt PA27JCV or BenQ MA320U excellent choices. Budget-conscious buyers aiming for good quality without breaking the bank should consider the INNOCN 27-Inch 4K USB-C. Finally, those seeking an immersive, expansive workspace may prefer ultrawide options like the INNOCN 34-Inch 5K Ultrawide. Your ideal monitor depends on your specific work needs, space, and budget—use these recommendations to find the best fit for your MacBook Pro setup.
Fall Picks
fall essentials
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.








