Finding the right 219 monitors for video editing in 2026 means balancing color accuracy, resolution, and connectivity. The BenQ MA270UP stands out as the best overall for its 4K clarity and versatile USB-C support. The ViewSonic VP2756A offers excellent color validation for detailed editing, while the INNOCN 34-Inch Ultrawide 5K provides expansive workspace for complex projects. Buyers face tradeoffs between screen size, calibration features, and price, so understanding these differences is key. Continue reading for a detailed breakdown of each option and which suits your editing needs best.
Key Takeaways
- Top monitors balance high resolution with accurate color reproduction, essential for professional video work.
- Ultrawide options like the INNOCN 34-inch 5K provide expansive screens but often come at a higher price point.
- Connectivity features such as USB-C and HDMI influence workflow flexibility, especially for MacBook users.
- Build quality and ergonomic adjustments are key for long editing sessions, but not all models offer extensive adjustments.
- Price varies significantly; premium models often include calibration tools and HDR support, whereas budget options focus on core features.
| monitors for video editing | Resolution | Display Size | Connectivity |
|---|---|---|---|
| BenQ MA270UP 27” 4K Monitor fo | 3840×2160 (4K) | 27 inches | 2 HDMI, 2 USB-C |
| ViewSonic VP2756A 27 Inch 1440 | 2560 x 1440 (2K) | 27 inches | USB-C, HDMI, DisplayPort |
| INNOCN 34-Inch 5K Ultrawide Mo | 5120 x 2160 (5K) | — | HDMI 2.1 x 2, DisplayPort 1.4, USB-C 3.1 |
| ASUS ProArt PA248QV 24-Inch WU | 1920 x 1200 (WUXGA) | 24 inches | DisplayPort, HDMI, D-Sub |
| INNOCN 27" 4K USB-C Monitor fo | 3840 x 2160 (4K UHD) | — | USB-C, HDMI, DisplayPort |
| ASUS ProArt PA279CRV 27-Inch 4 | 3840 x 2160 (4K UHD) | 27 inches | DisplayPort, USB-C with 96W Power Delivery, HDMI, USB hub |
| INNOCN 34-inch Ultrawide WQHD | 3440 x 1440 (WQHD) | 34 inches | — |
| CUNPU 27 Inch 4K UHD IPS Monit | 3840 x 2160 (4K UHD) | 27 inches | — |
| LG 34 Inch UltraWide Monitor | 2560 x 1080 | 34 inches | USB-C, HDMI, DisplayPort |
| ASUS ProArt PA278QV 27 Inch 14 | 2560 x 1440 (QHD) | 27 inches | DisplayPort, HDMI, DVI-D, Mini DP, USB hub |
More Details on Our Top Picks
BenQ MA270UP 27” 4K Monitor for MacBook, USB-C, 90W Power Delivery, P3 Color Gamut, Adjustable Stand
The BenQ MA270UP stands out for its precise color calibration tailored for MacBook workflows, thanks to its vibrant P3 gamut and factory calibration. Compared with the ViewSonic VP2756A, it offers a more seamless single-cable connection via USB-C with 90W power delivery, streamlining workspace setup. Its adjustable stand enhances ergonomic comfort, making it ideal for long editing sessions. However, its focus on MacBook compatibility limits versatility for other platforms, and it lacks built-in speakers, which could be a drawback for multimedia editing. This monitor makes the most sense for Mac users seeking a 4K display with excellent color fidelity and minimal desk clutter.
Pros:- Vibrant P3 wide color gamut calibrated for MacBook workflows
- Single USB-C connection with 90W power delivery simplifies cabling
- Adjustable height, tilt, swivel, and pivot for ergonomic comfort
- Integrated MacBook controls for brightness and volume
Cons:- Limited to MacBook compatibility, reducing flexibility
- No mention of built-in speakers, which could matter for multimedia editing
Best for: MacBook users who prioritize color accuracy and minimal setup clutter
Not ideal for: Windows-based creatives who need broader connectivity options or built-in speakers
- Display Size:27 inches
- Resolution:3840×2160 (4K)
- Color Gamut:P3
- Connectivity:2 HDMI, 2 USB-C
- Power Delivery:90W
- Stand Adjustments:Height, tilt, swivel, pivot
Our verdict“This monitor is best for MacBook users seeking a high-quality 4K display with excellent color and ergonomic flexibility.”
ViewSonic VP2756A 27 Inch 1440p ColorPro IPS Monitor with USB-C and Pantone Validation
The ViewSonic VP2756A excels in delivering professional-grade color accuracy, with 100% sRGB coverage and Pantone validation, making it ideal for detailed photo editing. Its factory calibration and Delta E<2 ensure color consistency out of the box. While it offers versatile connectivity, including USB-C with 90W charging, its 27-inch size may feel limiting compared to larger ultrawides like the INNOCN 34-inch 5K. The 1440p resolution, while sharp, falls short of 4K clarity, which could be a tradeoff for those needing pixel-perfect detail. This monitor is best suited for professionals who need precise color and reliable calibration without the higher price of some 4K counterparts.
Pros:- 100% sRGB coverage with Pantone validation for color precision
- Factory calibrated with Delta E<2 for accuracy
- Versatile connectivity with USB-C, HDMI, DisplayPort and 90W charging
- Fully adjustable ergonomic stand for personalized comfort
Cons:- Higher price point may be prohibitive for casual users
- Limited to 27 inches, lacking larger display options
Best for: Creative professionals focused on color accuracy and calibration
Not ideal for: Users seeking larger screens or 4K resolution for detailed workflows or multitasking
- Display Size:27 inches
- Resolution:2560 x 1440 (2K)
- Color Coverage:100% sRGB, Pantone Validated
- Calibration:Delta E<2
- Connectivity:USB-C, HDMI, DisplayPort
- Stand Adjustments:Tilt, swivel, rotate, height
Our verdict“This monitor offers professional-level color accuracy ideal for detailed creative work on a compact, calibrated display.”
INNOCN 34-Inch 5K Ultrawide Monitor with 120Hz Refresh Rate
The INNOCN 34-inch 5K Ultrawide combines a massive 5120×2160 resolution with a 120Hz refresh rate, offering stunning clarity and smooth visuals suitable for both creative editing and gaming. Its vibrant color support with HDR400 complements photo and video editing workflows, surpassing standard 4K displays in width for multitasking. Compared to smaller monitors like the ASUS ProArt PA248QV, it provides a broader workspace, though at a heavier weight that may demand VESA mounting solutions. Its versatile connectivity—HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4, USB-C with 65W power—makes it adaptable for multiple devices. The main tradeoff is its price and size, which might be overkill for users with limited desk space or those who don’t need ultrawide real estate.
Pros:- High-resolution 5K ultrawide display with vibrant colors
- 120Hz refresh rate for smooth visuals and multitasking
- Versatile connectivity including USB-C with 65W power
- Adjustable ergonomic stand and slim bezel design
Cons:- Heavy weight requiring sturdy mounting or desk support
- Premium price may not suit budget-conscious users
- Limited information on built-in speakers quality
Best for: Creative professionals and gamers who need a large, high-resolution ultrawide display
Not ideal for: Desk setups with limited space or users primarily focused on standard 4K editing
- Screen Size:34 inches
- Resolution:5120 x 2160 (5K)
- Refresh Rate:120Hz
- Brightness:350 nits
- Color Gamut:135% sRGB, 106% DCI-P3
- Connectivity:HDMI 2.1 x 2, DisplayPort 1.4, USB-C 3.1
Our verdict“This ultrawide 5K monitor is ideal for those who need expansive workspace and high visual fidelity for creative multitasking and gaming.”
ASUS ProArt PA248QV 24-Inch WUXGA Professional Monitor
The ASUS ProArt PA248QV delivers reliable color accuracy with 100% sRGB and Rec.709 coverage, making it suitable for color-sensitive tasks. Its 24-inch WUXGA resolution (1920×1200) offers sharp text and images, though it falls behind 4K displays like the BenQ MA270UP or the INNOCN 34-inch ultrawide in pixel density. The ergonomic stand with tilt, pivot, swivel, and height adjustments provides comfort during long editing sessions. While it’s a solid choice for those on a budget, the lower resolution limits detailed editing, especially for high-resolution video workflows. Compared to larger, higher-resolution options, it sacrifices pixel clarity for affordability and dependable color performance.
Pros:- Accurate color reproduction with 100% sRGB and Rec.709
- Versatile ergonomic stand for long hours of work
- Multiple connectivity options including DisplayPort and HDMI
- 5-year warranty plus extra warranty extension
Cons:- Lower resolution than 4K monitors, limiting detail
- Smaller 24-inch size may restrict workspace for multitasking
Best for: Budget-conscious professionals or students needing accurate color on a manageable size
Not ideal for: Pro users requiring 4K resolution or ultrawide workspace for intensive editing
- Display Size:24 inches
- Resolution:1920 x 1200 (WUXGA)
- Color Coverage:100% sRGB/Rec.709
- Panel Type:IPS
- Warranty:5 years
- Connectivity:DisplayPort, HDMI, D-Sub
Our verdict“This monitor is a practical choice for budget-focused professionals needing good color accuracy on a smaller display.”
INNOCN 27″ 4K USB-C Monitor for Laptop MacBook/Mac mini – IPS HDR400, 3840×2160, Adjustable Stand, Built-in Speakers
The INNOCN 27-inch 4K USB-C monitor offers a sharp 3840×2160 resolution with vibrant IPS colors and HDR400 support, making it suitable for both professional editing and multimedia consumption. Its adjustable stand and VESA compatibility add ergonomic flexibility, comparable to the BenQ MA270UP but in a more compact form. Unlike the BenQ, it includes built-in speakers, which can be convenient for casual multimedia use. However, the speakers’ quality may not satisfy audiophiles, and the 60Hz refresh rate limits gaming performance, unlike the ultrawide INNOCN model. This monitor suits users who want a versatile 4K display with good color fidelity and integrated audio in a space-efficient package.
Pros:- High-resolution 4K display with vibrant IPS colors
- Multiple connectivity options including USB-C, HDMI, and DisplayPort
- Adjustable stand and VESA compatibility for ergonomic setup
- Built-in speakers for casual multimedia playback
Cons:- 60Hz refresh rate limits gaming and fast motion clarity
- Built-in speakers may lack high audio quality
Best for: Creative professionals and general users wanting 4K quality with multimedia features
Not ideal for: Gamers or users needing high refresh rates for fast-paced gaming
- Size:27 inches
- Resolution:3840 x 2160 (4K UHD)
- Panel Type:IPS
- Brightness:400 nits
- HDR:HDR 400
- Connectivity:USB-C, HDMI, DisplayPort
Our verdict“This monitor offers a balanced mix of 4K clarity, multimedia features, and ergonomic flexibility for general and creative use.”
ASUS ProArt PA279CRV 27-Inch 4K UHD HDR Professional Monitor for Mac
The ASUS ProArt PA279CRV stands out for its exceptional color accuracy and factory calibration, making it ideal for precise editing tasks. Compared to the LG 34 Inch UltraWide, it offers a sharper 4K resolution, which benefits detailed color grading and pixel-perfect work. Its extensive connectivity, including USB-C with 96W Power Delivery, simplifies workspace setups. The ergonomic stand promotes comfort during long editing sessions. However, its premium price can be a barrier for hobbyists or casual users, and its focus on high-end creative workflows means it offers fewer multimedia features for general use. This monitor suits professional editors and colorists who prioritize accuracy over affordability.
Pros:- High-resolution 4K display with accurate color reproduction
- Factory calibrated for professional-grade color accuracy
- Versatile connectivity including USB-C with Power Delivery
- Ergonomic stand with multiple adjustments
Cons:- Premium price may be prohibitive for some users
- Limited to professional and creative workflows
Best for: Creative professionals requiring top-tier color fidelity and high resolution
Not ideal for: Casual users or gamers who don’t need calibrated colors or 4K resolution
- Display Size:27 inches
- Resolution:3840 x 2160 (4K UHD)
- Panel Type:IPS
- Color Coverage:99% DCI-P3, 99% Adobe RGB
- Color Accuracy:Delta E < 2
- Connectivity:DisplayPort, USB-C with 96W Power Delivery, HDMI, USB hub
Our verdict“This monitor is perfect for professionals who need precise color work and reliable performance in a high-end package.”
INNOCN 34-inch Ultrawide WQHD Monitor with 180Hz Refresh Rate and HDR400
The INNOCN 34-inch Ultrawide excels at combining immersive viewing with high refresh rates, making it suitable for both editing and gaming. Its 3440 x 1440 resolution offers a wider workspace than traditional monitors, improving multitasking efficiency—especially when compared to the narrower resolutions of the LG 34 Inch UltraWide. The 180Hz refresh rate and 1ms response time deliver exceptionally smooth motion, beneficial for fast-paced editing or gaming. HDR400 support and 100% sRGB coverage ensure vibrant, accurate colors. Its ergonomic stand allows height and tilt adjustments, but the large size may not fit smaller desks, and high power consumption with high refresh rates is a consideration. This monitor appeals to users who need a versatile ultrawide for editing, gaming, or creative multitasking.
Pros:- Extensive 34-inch ultrawide display enhances multitasking
- 180Hz refresh rate with 1ms response provides smooth motion
- HDR400 and 100% sRGB for vivid, accurate colors
- Fully adjustable ergonomic stand
Cons:- Requires a large desk space for optimal use
- High power consumption at high refresh rates
Best for: Video editors who want a wide, immersive workspace with smooth visuals
Not ideal for: Users with limited desk space or those prioritizing ultra-high resolutions for detailed work
- Display Size:34 inches
- Resolution:3440 x 1440 (WQHD)
- Refresh Rate:180Hz
- Response Time:1ms (MPRT)
- Color Gamut:100% sRGB
- HDR:HDR400
Our verdict“Ideal for users seeking a broad, smooth, and color-accurate display for editing and entertainment.”
CUNPU 27 Inch 4K UHD IPS Monitor with 70Hz Refresh Rate, Bezel-Less Design, PIP/PBP, Adaptive Sync, HDMI/DP
The CUNPU 27-inch 4K UHD offers vibrant visuals with 100% DCI-P3 coverage, making it suitable for color-critical tasks like photo and video editing. Its ultra-slim bezel creates an immersive viewing experience, comparable to the ASUS ProArt PA279CRV, but at a more accessible price point. The inclusion of PIP and PBP features enhances multitasking, especially when working with multiple sources. The 70Hz refresh rate, however, limits its suitability for fast-paced gaming or high-frame-rate editing. The lack of ergonomic adjustments and built-in speakers may be drawbacks for some users. Overall, this monitor balances color fidelity with versatile features but sacrifices high refresh rates for broader compatibility.
Pros:- Vivid 4K image quality with 100% DCI-P3 coverage
- Ultra-slim bezel enhances immersive viewing
- Supports PIP and PBP for multitasking
- Wide viewing angles with IPS panel
Cons:- Limited to 70Hz refresh rate, not ideal for high-end gaming
- No ergonomic stand or built-in speakers
Best for: Color-sensitive editing and multitasking users seeking a stylish, affordable 4K display
Not ideal for: Gamers or users needing high refresh rates for fast editing workflows
- Display Size:27 inches
- Resolution:3840 x 2160 (4K UHD)
- Refresh Rate:70Hz
- Color Coverage:100% DCI-P3
- Panel Type:IPS
- Ports:DisplayPort 1.4, HDMI 2.0
Our verdict“A well-rounded, color-accurate 4K monitor suitable for creative professionals who prioritize image quality over gaming performance.”
LG 34 Inch UltraWide Monitor, 21:9 WFHD (2560 x 1080) IPS Display, 100Hz, HDR 400, FreeSync, USB-C, HDMI, DisplayPort, Speakers, VESA Mount
The LG 34 Inch UltraWide offers a broad workspace with its 21:9 aspect ratio and 2560×1080 resolution, making it suitable for multitasking and casual editing. While its resolution is lower than 4K options like the CUNPU 27 Inch, the wide screen facilitates multiple windows side-by-side, boosting productivity. Its HDR 400 and 99% sRGB coverage ensure vibrant visuals for content creation. The inclusion of built-in speakers and ergonomic adjustments makes it a practical all-in-one choice. However, the 2560×1080 resolution may fall short for detailed editing, and its 100Hz refresh rate isn’t ideal for high-end gaming. Its moderate price point makes it appealing for those who want a large, versatile display without the cost of higher-resolution monitors.
Pros:- Wide 34-inch ultrawide display enhances multitasking
- HDR 400 and high sRGB coverage for vibrant visuals
- Built-in speakers and ergonomic stand add convenience
- Multiple connectivity options including USB-C
Cons:- Lower resolution (2560×1080) compared to 4K monitors
- Limited to 100Hz, not suited for high-end gaming
Best for: Content creators and multitaskers needing a large, flexible workspace
Not ideal for: Users requiring ultra-high resolution for pixel-level editing or fast-paced gaming
- Display Size:34 inches
- Resolution:2560 x 1080
- Aspect Ratio:21:9
- HDR:HDR 400
- Refresh Rate:100Hz
- Connectivity:USB-C, HDMI, DisplayPort
Our verdict“This monitor provides a spacious, versatile platform for content creation and multitasking at a reasonable price.”
ASUS ProArt PA278QV 27 Inch 1440p QHD Professional Monitor
The ASUS ProArt PA278QV offers a solid balance of color accuracy and affordability for professional editing. Its 2560×1440 resolution provides sharper images than 1080p but falls short of 4K clarity, making it less suited for pixel-perfect tasks compared to the ProArt PA279CRV. The Delta E < 2 color accuracy and wide color gamut support precise editing, yet it requires calibration for optimal results. Its extensive ergonomic adjustments and built-in eye care technology boost comfort during long sessions. While lacking some advanced features of higher-end models, it delivers reliable performance for those on a budget. It’s less appropriate for workflows demanding ultra-high resolution or the latest connectivity innovations.
Pros:- Excellent color accuracy with Delta E < 2
- Adjustable ergonomic stand for comfort
- Extensive connectivity including USB hub
- Calman Verified for color fidelity
Cons:- Lower resolution than 4K monitors
- Requires calibration for best performance
Best for: Budget-conscious creative professionals seeking reliable color accuracy
Not ideal for: High-end color grading or users needing 4K resolution for detailed editing
- Display Size:27 inches
- Resolution:2560 x 1440 (QHD)
- Color Gamut:100% sRGB & 100% Rec. 709
- Color Accuracy:Delta E < 2
- Connectivity:DisplayPort, HDMI, DVI-D, Mini DP, USB hub
- Warranty:5 years
Our verdict“A dependable choice for professionals needing accurate colors without the expense of 4K resolution.”

How We Picked
Our evaluation focused on monitors that deliver excellent resolution, color accuracy, and connectivity options suitable for video editing. We prioritized models with at least 4K resolution or equivalent ultrawide formats, ensuring sharp detail for editing work. Ease of use, build quality, and ergonomic features also played a key role, as prolonged editing sessions demand comfort and durability. We compared each monitor’s calibration capabilities, HDR support, and connectivity options to assess value and workflow integration. The ranking reflects a blend of professional features, user experience, and price-to-performance ratio.
Factors to Consider When Choosing 219 Monitors For Video Editing
Choosing the right 219 monitor for video editing involves more than just pixel count. Consider how color accuracy, resolution, and connectivity will impact your workflow and final output. Additional features like HDR support and ergonomic adjustments can improve usability, especially during long editing sessions. Being aware of common pitfalls, such as underestimating calibration needs or overpaying for unnecessary features, helps narrow choices. Understanding these factors ensures you select a monitor that truly enhances your editing process.Color Accuracy and Calibration
For professional video editing, a monitor with high color accuracy and wide color gamuts like P3 or AdobeRGB is essential. Calibration tools or factory calibration can significantly improve editing precision, reducing color inconsistencies across devices. Skipping calibration or choosing a display with limited color coverage may compromise your final output, especially for client-facing work or broadcast standards.
Resolution and Screen Size
4K resolution paired with a screen size of 27 inches or larger tends to offer the best balance between detail and workspace. Ultrawide monitors, such as 34-inch models, provide additional horizontal real estate, beneficial for multitasking and timeline editing. However, larger screens can demand more powerful hardware and may require adjustments to your editing environment to avoid eye strain.
Connectivity Options
Most video editors benefit from USB-C or Thunderbolt ports for seamless connection with laptops like MacBooks, reducing clutter and enabling quick data transfer. HDMI and DisplayPort are also common, but ensure the monitor supports the latest standards for optimal performance. Limited connectivity can hinder workflow efficiency, especially if you use multiple devices or need to transfer large files regularly.
Ergonomics and Build Quality
Long editing sessions require monitors with adjustable height, tilt, and swivel features to prevent discomfort. A sturdy build and VESA mount compatibility add to setup flexibility. Cheaper models may lack comprehensive ergonomic adjustments, leading to discomfort and reduced productivity over time.
HDR and Additional Features
HDR support enhances dynamic range, making footage look more realistic during editing and review. However, true HDR performance depends on factory calibration and panel quality. Additional features like built-in speakers or USB hubs can add convenience but may not justify a higher price if core editing features are lacking.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is 219 a standard size for video editing monitors?
While 219 is not a common monitor size, this roundup focuses on monitors with similar dimensions or aspect ratios optimized for editing workflows. Typically, video editing monitors are 27 inches or larger, with ultrawide options offering 34 inches or more. The key is to select a size that balances workspace with your desk space and hardware capabilities, ensuring comfortable viewing and detailed editing.
Should I prioritize HDR support on my monitor for video editing?
HDR support can be valuable if you work with HDR footage, as it allows you to accurately preview high dynamic range content. However, true HDR performance depends on panel quality, calibration, and hardware compatibility. For general editing needs, a good color-accurate monitor without HDR may be sufficient, but if HDR is a core part of your workflow, investing in a monitor with robust HDR capabilities is worthwhile.
Is a 4K resolution necessary for video editing on a 27-inch monitor?
While not strictly necessary, 4K resolution on a 27-inch monitor provides sharper images and more workspace for detailed timeline editing. It reduces the need for zooming or panning, making editing more precise. However, it requires a capable graphics card and can increase the cost. If your hardware or budget limits, a 1440p or QHD display may still serve well for professional editing, just with slightly less detail.
How important are ergonomic features for long editing sessions?
Ergonomic features such as height adjustment, tilt, swivel, and VESA compatibility are vital for maintaining comfort during extended editing sessions. They help reduce neck and eye strain, improving productivity and focus. Skipping these features can lead to discomfort, which may affect your work quality over time. Investing in a monitor with good ergonomics is especially beneficial if you spend many hours editing daily.
Is Ultrawide better than standard monitors for video editing?
Ultrawide monitors offer additional horizontal space, which is advantageous for multitasking and managing timelines without switching windows. They can improve workflow efficiency, especially for complex projects. However, ultrawide monitors tend to come at a higher price and may require more powerful hardware. For users who value screen real estate and seamless workflow, ultrawide models are a compelling choice, but traditional 27-inch 4K monitors remain highly capable for most editing tasks.
Conclusion
For those just starting out or with limited space, a 27-inch 4K monitor like the ASUS ProArt PA278QV offers excellent value and solid performance. Professionals seeking the best overall experience should consider the BenQ MA270UP for its balance of resolution, color accuracy, and connectivity. Creative editors working with HDR or large projects will benefit from ultrawide options such as the INNOCN 34-Inch 5K. Budget-conscious buyers can find capable models like the CUNPU 27 Inch 4K without sacrificing core features. Your choice depends on your workflow, workspace, and budget, but this list provides a clear starting point for every type of video editor in 2026.









